How to point Namecheap Domain on my Homeserver

The place to discuss Namecheap.com's domain registration services and domain names in general

How to point Namecheap Domain on my Homeserver

Postby gxxtreme » Wed Mar 17, 2010 2:06 pm

Is it possible to use Domain register on Namecheap
on a server running on my PC.

I'am running a Window base server
and i just need a domain.
gxxtreme
Registered User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2009 3:51 pm

Re: How to point Namecheap Domain on my Homeserver

Postby NataT » Wed Mar 17, 2010 7:49 pm

gxxtreme wrote:Is it possible to use Domain register on Namecheap
on a server running on my PC.

I'am running a Window base server
and i just need a domain.


Hello,

You would need to setup an A record for your domain name to point to your server's IP address. If you have a dynamic IP you can make use of Dynamic DNS feature we offer. Please feel free to contact our Live Support for more info.

Thanks,
Nata T.
User avatar
NataT
General Manager, Domains
 
Posts: 828
Joined: Fri Oct 19, 2007 1:35 pm

Re: How to point Namecheap Domain on my Homeserver

Postby bfdhud » Thu Apr 01, 2010 8:24 pm

If it's windows they offer a DNS updater, it's straight forward and easy to use. Just keep it running on your win box and it will detect your new DHCP ip address and update the record on namecheap.

http://namecheap.simplekb.com/kb.show?s ... egoryid=11


If it's linux there is a program called ddclient that works like a champ. A sample config

############
# ddclient.conf
# namecheap
############
daemon=300
cache=/tmp/ddclient.cache
pid=/var/run/ddclient.pid
use=web, web=checkip.dyndns.com/, web-skip='IP Address'
protocol=namecheap
server=dynamicdns.park-your-domain.com
login=PUT YOUR DOMAIN ADDRESS EXAMPLE.COM
password=PUT YOUR PASSWORD THAT NC GIVES YOU.
@

In both examples you're gonna need to set up the host records in your domain preferences.
bfdhud
Registered User
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Apr 01, 2010 8:15 pm

Re: How to point Namecheap Domain on my Homeserver

Postby jroman00 » Mon Jun 13, 2011 2:57 pm

what's the proper way of adding multiple domains to ddclient.conf? i'm hosting my site and my girlfriend's site on my home server.
jroman00
Registered User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jun 13, 2011 2:55 pm

Re: How to point Namecheap Domain on my Homeserver

Postby leahDyou » Fri Jun 17, 2011 1:08 pm

bfdhud wrote:If it's windows they offer a DNS updater, it's straight forward and easy to use. Just keep it running on your win box and it will detect your new DHCP ip address and update the record on namecheap.

http://namecheap.simplekb.com/kb.show?s ... egoryid=11


If it's linux there is a program called ddclient that works like a champ. A sample config

############
# ddclient.conf
# namecheap
############
daemon=300
cache=/tmp/ddclient.cache
pid=/var/run/ddclient.pid
use=web, web=checkip.dyndns.com/, web-skip='IP Address'
protocol=namecheap
server=dynamicdns.park-your-domain.com
login=PUT YOUR DOMAIN ADDRESS EXAMPLE.COM
password=PUT YOUR PASSWORD THAT NC GIVES YOU.
@

In both examples you're gonna need to set up the host records in your domain preferences.


Is this applicable to all linux? or just on ubuntu? kinda confused here..sorry
User avatar
leahDyou
Registered User
 
Posts: 60
Joined: Wed Jun 01, 2011 11:49 am

Re: How to point Namecheap Domain on my Homeserver

Postby IlyaP » Mon Jun 20, 2011 6:05 am

leahDyou wrote:Is this applicable to all linux? or just on ubuntu? kinda confused here..sorry

DDclient is a small but full featured client requiring only Perl and no additional modules. It runs under most UNIX OSes and has been tested under GNU/Linux and FreeBSD.

Hope this helps :)

Thank you,
Ilya.
User avatar
IlyaP
Namecheap Staff
 
Posts: 349
Joined: Wed Nov 21, 2007 2:46 pm

Re: How to point Namecheap Domain on my Homeserver

Postby dalbert » Mon Jul 11, 2011 8:41 pm

Unfortunately, ddclient doesn't seem to work in this scenario. I host a website for my sister and for myself and ddclient won't update two different namecheap accounts:
login=mydomain.com, password=mydomainpass @
login=sisterdomain.com, password=sisterpass @

Individually, they work fine, but I have not been able to figure out how to get ddclient to update two namecheap accounts...help please!
dalbert
Registered User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 8:38 pm

Re: How to point Namecheap Domain on my Homeserver

Postby Ivanchenko » Fri Aug 26, 2011 9:18 pm

I have the same problem. I think it is not exactly namecheap.com issue, but the way ddclient figures to update host information. Ddclient keeps a cache with update history, and it keys records in the cache by host name. Now namecheap requires '@' as host name, and ddclient gets confused by two hosts both named '@'. The ideal solution would be a ddclient to key the cache records by both server and host, then the two records won't be the same in the cache.

Alternatively, if namecheap.com would allow full host name instead of just '@', there will also be no problem.

I see how it is better to have ddclient fixed - if you have different nameservers that you need updated for the same host name, ddclient cache flaw will be in the way.
Ivanchenko
Registered User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2011 9:13 pm

Re: How to point Namecheap Domain on my Homeserver

Postby qmcree » Sat Jan 14, 2012 9:44 pm

bfdhud wrote:If it's windows they offer a DNS updater, it's straight forward and easy to use. Just keep it running on your win box and it will detect your new DHCP ip address and update the record on namecheap.

http://namecheap.simplekb.com/kb.show?s ... egoryid=11


If it's linux there is a program called ddclient that works like a champ. A sample config

############
# ddclient.conf
# namecheap
############
daemon=300
cache=/tmp/ddclient.cache
pid=/var/run/ddclient.pid
use=web, web=checkip.dyndns.com/, web-skip='IP Address'
protocol=namecheap
server=dynamicdns.park-your-domain.com
login=PUT YOUR DOMAIN ADDRESS EXAMPLE.COM
password=PUT YOUR PASSWORD THAT NC GIVES YOU.
@

In both examples you're gonna need to set up the host records in your domain preferences.


The configuration for ddclient that bfdhud provided works great for me under Debian. The only thing I am wondering is if I can run this using SSL. I tried adding ssl=yes to ddclient.conf but it doesn't seem to update once applied. I have been battling with this for days and finally a solution!! Thanks bfdhud!!
qmcree
Registered User
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Jan 14, 2012 9:41 pm

Re: How to point Namecheap Domain on my Homeserver

Postby bubonicplague » Thu Jan 26, 2012 12:05 pm

NameCheap should have a software similar to the one like no-ip.org had (probably still hasImage) which updates automatically when IP changes. You can set it to check at various intervals too.
bubonicplague
Registered User
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2012 11:54 am

Next

Return to Domain Names

Need help? We're always here for you.

× Close